3.31.2012

mainly March... in photos

Miss me? Yeah, I haven't posted in a week, and no, I'm not even freaking out about it. I haven't been up to much really, I just took an unplanned break, and not just from blogging, from my computer in general. I mean sure I checked my email everyday (well, I do have several emails I've failed to reply to), and I also logged on to Goodreads and Blogger a few times (left a few comments on several lovely places ;), but that's about it. The truth is, I didn't really organize all the blogoversary posts that well. I should've probably written them beforehand and scheduled them, but I didn't - my big mistake. I rushed through everything (where did March go?), and it kinda overtaxed me and left me with no blogging inspiration, at all. But, I've learned my lesson; next time I do something like this, I'm scheduling all the giveaway/special posts.
Anyways, I won't bore you any longer; on to the photos! There haven't been enough lately, so I decided to make up for that. :)

curves adjustment
sooc shot
sooc shot
sooc shot
Christine had a friend over about two weeks ago, and they had a fun time running around in the backyard. Unfortunately, they were running away from me, because, apparently, I wanted to 'shoot' them with Eirwyn.

sooc shot
And I did manage to. ;)

sooc shot
Umm, anyone remember this post? He's grown... a lot, and so has my photography, for that matter...

sooc shot
...yup, definitely (last year).

curves and colour balance adjustments
Current desktop background. I heart it.

curves adjustment
curves adjustment
curves and colour balance adjustments
On second thought, I may just update my wallpaper... again.

curves and colour balance adjustments
sooc shot
Dear lilac bud, please grow faster. Sincerely, me.

sooc shot
Amid the ashes. If I sell this as a print, it's going to have that name on the back.

sooc shot
I love playing around with sunflares.

sooc shot
sooc shot
I'm putting this on my bedroom wall. the end.

sooc shot
And there, it all ends with the sunset. Have any favourites? :)

p.s. I added several movie soundtracks, as background music, to my blog. Like them?

3.23.2012

blogoversary giveaway no.4

This last giveaway is sponsored by well... me. The winner will get to pick and three of the below prints as his/her prize. And no, I'm not going to tell you just how lovely my photos are because... *ahem*... that's for you to decide. ;P

This giveaway is open to residents of the US and Canada only.
a Rafflecopter giveaway
And I promise I am working on a normal photos+words post, which will be published sometime next week. ;)
Did you see The Hunger Games!? I haven't yet. The only thing that consoles me? I know the people who have seen it (which may or may not include you) are equally jealous of me, because they wish they could erase the movie from their minds and have the fun of watching it again. You are jealous, right?

3.21.2012

Hungry for Change... because Food Matters

*ahem* I did NOT choose that photo as a video cover.

I saw Hungry for Change today via the free online premiere (you can sign up and watch it for free til March 31st). I did also see Food Matters last year, but it all still came as a shock! Do you know how much sugar the average American consumes per year? 250 pounds! That's just crazy! And if you're thinking 'Well, it's a whole year...', then you should know that sugar is addictive & unhealthy (can cause cancer), in fact, it should be right up there with nicotine and alcohol! Sorry to make you feel bad sugar lovers, but that's the ugly truth.
I highly recommend you see this. You may realize that some of the stuff you're eating and think is healthy, really isn't. And if you're considering going on a diet, you may want to think again. Hurry though, the free online premiere ends on the 31st... and this is definitely something you don't want to miss.
Because food really does matter.

Blogoversary Giveaway no.3 // Sponsored by Dee

Dee of Rabbit and Me is sponsoring this week. She sells some lovely handmade cards, as well as jewelry, over at her shop. Be sure to check it out! :)

She donated these cute blue rose pins for this giveaway. I thought that was really sweet! <3

And guess what?! This giveaway is open to international readers. Pretty cool, right? ;) You can enter below!

a Rafflecopter giveaway
Have a lovely Wednesday! <3

3.20.2012

In Which You Get to Ask Away

So I've really been thinking of creating a FAQ page recently. Well, actually for like four months now. ;P
I don't know if you look through FAQs, but I do. They introduce you to the person behind the blog through a series of, sometimes totally random (my favourite!), questions. I think that's awesome.
Wanna ask me something? Please post it in a comment below! I'll be filming a vlog, as well as writing a page... both dedicated to answering your questions. ;)
Ask away!

interview // katie of clair de lune

I'm so very delighted to have you over at my blog today, Katie! :) To start off, just tell us a little bit about yourself.

Where do I start... My name is Katie, and my face is most often behind my camera. When it's not, there is normally a smile present. I love my piano a little more than I should. Birds are my current obsession. I live in the country so I spend a lot of time outside with my notebooks and favorite pen, soaking in the quiet. Anything art, writing, photography, coffee, and books have my attention. You will often find me at my local thrift store.


Thrifts stores are amazing! I'm not much for the clothes, but oh, the books... all the titles you can find! What do you think inspired you to start on your photography journey?

Blogging did, I think. I saw what others did with their cameras, and that inspired me to pick up mine and start snapping away.


Me too actually, for the most part at least. What would you say the majority of your photos are (portraits, macros, etc)?

Landscapes and nature in general, for sure. Nature captivates me. I also have quite a few pictures of people "in the moment". They make me feel as though I'm freezing time.


Nature and people... I love them both so much, that I end up combining. :) What camera/equipment do you use?

I use a Nikon D3000 and a 18-55mm kit lens mostly, although I do own a 50mm f/1.4 macro film lens that I have to hold in front of my kit lens to take a picture. It gives a peephole effect that I absolutely love. I'm also borrowing my uncle's 52mm film lens that has an amazing glaze effect, giving a vintage feel to the photo


Both the 50mm & the 52mm sound really cool! Do you prefer manual or auto focus?

Auto. I'm lazy, and I will admit it. Sometimes my camera won't focus on exactly what I want it to focus on, so I switch to manual. That's the only time though.


Yeah, manual can sometimes be frustrating (especially when little kiddies are involved ;). Do you edit your photos? If so, with what?

I used to edit every one, but I've ventured away from that. I do love editing and enhancing my photos, and for that I use Paint.net, but it takes up a lot of time. Other than changing from color to black&white, not much editing is done.


Same here, pretty much. I also sometimes make adjustments, with PS. If you could go anywhere in the world with your camera, where would it be?

I would love to go everywhere. If I HAD to choose... it would be either Paris or Ireland. Paris because, well, it's Paris. Ireland because I have a weird fascination with that country, in all its green rolling hills, stone castles, and delicious accents.


Stone castles? Need to visit. What are several of your favourite shots ever taken?

The first is a picture of my neighbor who is 2. He is precious, and he likes to run around my house with blocks in his hands while wearing socks so he can slide across the floor.

The second is of the bushes around the pond in my backyard. I'm not sure why it's a favorite. I suppose I just love the colors.


The third is a favorite because it's of the window sill in my kitchen. The colors are so pretty, and it reminds me of everyday life.


They're all so pretty! Love the pansies in the last one! Have you ever sold any of your prints?

No, not yet. I'm hoping to have my photography shop open by the end of May or beginning of June.


I'm planning on opening an Etsy shop soon too! Can't wait to visit yours! What are some tips you can give to newbie photographers - something you desperately wish you'd known when you first started out?

Oh, the life of a beginner. Truthfully, sometimes I still feel as though I'm a beginner. There are so many things I don't know, or haven't tried. I do wish I realized the purpose of photography when I first started. Photography isn't just about taking pictures, it's about freezing a moment in time to cherish and relive afterwards; it needs to speak emotion and memories. But as far as taking pictures, practice practice practice. Know your camera, the settings, and how to adjust in different situations.


Thank-you so much, Katie! That was really fun! :)
If you would like to look though some more of Katie's photos, you can visit her over at clair de lune. Her blog is amazing! So click on that link, ok? Now. ;)

3.14.2012

because Spring is here

Did I just abandon my blog... for a whole five days?! And I'm supposed to be having a blogoversary? And I promised myself I would post at least every three days? Oh, dear... But wait, wait, I have a very good excuse you see...

sooc shot
 Yup, spring arrived! My favourite season ever. <3

sooc shot
Can you believe it? And it's only March!

saturation edit (background)
You're probably thinking, "Isn't that like, well... normal?"

sooc shot
Well, my friend, you have obviously never lived through a Canadian winter. Last year we had snow... in late April. And May was super cold.

sooc shot
Don't believe me? You're welcome to come by for a March visit next year.

sooc shot
But anyways, since the weather was unusually warm, we decided to take advantage of it. 
All the below (and above) photos are from several 'adventurous' walks we took, mostly around town. I won't bore you by writing in-between photos, so that you're actually forced to look at each one. ;P

sooc shot // sooc shot
sooc shot // inspired by
saturation adjustment
saturation adjustment
sooc shot
sooc shot
sooc shot
saturation adjustment
Christine found this ladybug she was so excited about.

edit
She was so cute trying to hold it steady so it wouldn't fall off!

sooc shot
sooc shot
I'm in love with this lighting. <3

edit
sooc shot
This pretty much sums up those last five days. And yes, interviews and two more giveaways coming soon! ;)
Has spring knocked on your door yet?

3.09.2012

Blogoversary Giveaway no.2 // Sponsored by Kristy

This week's giveaway sponsor is Kristy of KristyBee Photography! :) 
Have you visited her shop before? If you haven't, you really must. Her photos are amazing! <3

via
They all have this really unique & dreamy vintage look...

via
...which I immediately fell in love with.

via
(The bokeh in this one? Simply stunning!!)

via
And guess what? She's offering two of her 5x7 prints (winner's choice) to one of my readers!

via
Excited?! You must be... admit it, you are. ;) You can enter via the Rafflecopter gadget below, U.S. residents ONLY please.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Just to clarify, all giveaways will be ending on March 30th, and I'll be picking winners on the 31st.
Now excuse me as I go off to feel sorry for myself. Hosts can't enter giveaways, you know? ;P

3.07.2012

Dear Mom,



dear mom,

Today is your birthday, and I made this wallpaper just for you! <3
I want you to know that you're amazing. Thank-you for always being there for me... for all of us. Your patience and faith are a great example. And your abillity to make a room seem brighter with only your presence is priceless.
I'm blessed to have you as my mom!

love,